Privacy Policy

 

Easy Credit Repair Pty Ltd (“Easy Credit Repair”) recognises the importance of your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

 

1.      Collection of your personal information

1.1    Anonymity and pseudonymity

Due to the nature of the services we provide, it is impractical for us to deal with you without knowing your full name. When you register for our services, you are required to use truthful and accurate information and you will not have the option to use a pseudonym.

 

1.2   Personal information            

We usually collect personal information from you and third parties (such as credit reporting bodies, credit providers, courts, tribunals etc). For the purpose of providing the services.

 

1.3   Sensitive information

In circumstances, where sensitive information may be provided to us, we will only disclose such information for the purposes for which you gave it to us or for directly related purposes whereby you would reasonably expect the information to be used or if you were to otherwise consent.

 

1.4    Unsolicited information

(a)  If we receive personal information that we did not solicit, we will, within a reasonable period after receiving the information, determine whether we could have lawfully collected the information had we solicited it. 

(b)  If we determined that we could have lawfully collected the information had we solicited it, we will deal with that in accordance with this privacy policy. If, however, we determined that we could not have lawfully collected the information had we solicited it, then we will destroy or de-identify that information as soon as practicable, where it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

 

2.      Sharing of your information

In the course of providing the service, we will utilise the services of e­­xternal organisations such as Equifax, to obtain your credit file and Australia Post, to deliver/receive certain hard copy documents. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they require to deliver the service. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

 

3.      Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach our website, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

 

4.      Direct marketing

We may use your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing. You may opt out by notifying via email at info@easycreditrepair.com.au

 

5.      Disclosure to overseas recipients

We will not disclose personal information to overseas recipients without your prior consent.

 

6.      Storage and security of personal information

6.1  We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that we hold from:- 

(a) Misuse, interference and loss; and

(b) Unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

6.2  We will destroy or de-identify personal information when we no longer need it and we are not required by law or a court/tribunal order to retain it.

 

7.      Accessing and correcting your personal information

If you ask, in most cases we will provide you access to the personal information that we hold about you, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect.

 

8.      Changes to this Privacy Policy

Easy Credit Repair reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this site.

 

9.      Children’s privacy

No information should be submitted by children under the age of sixteen (16) years of age or under without their parent’s or guardian’s consent.

 

10.  Comments

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy, if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via our email address at info@easycreditrepair.com.au